home

FAQ’s

Answers to all those Jelly Belly questions!

Q&A - Jelly Belly® jelly beans

General Ingredients information

Is it true that jelly beans can provide a source of energy?

When we digest sugar which is a natural carbohydrate, it releases glucose or blood sugar - essential for our body to work properly. The body converts sugar to energy more quickly than fats or proteins which is why athletes and diabetics often eat jelly beans when they need a quick boost when their blood glucose levels are low.
For more information click here...

How many Calories & Carbohydrates are there in a single Jelly Belly bean?

There are only 4 calories per bean, or about 100 calories per single serving (25 beans).
They have approximately 1 gram of carbohydrate per bean and zero fat as an extra bonus.

Do Jelly Belly jelly beans contain gelatine?

No. Jelly Belly jelly beans do not contain gelatine.

Are Jelly Belly jelly beans suitable for vegetarians?

Yes they are, however some strict vegans may have issues with the beeswax and shellac used to give them their final buff and polish.

Are Jelly Belly jelly beans gluten free?

We do not use any wheat, rye, barley, or oats in the basic recipe for Jelly Belly jelly beans. The modified food starch used in the manufacture of our jelly beans is cornstarch.

Are Jelly Belly jelly beans dairy free?

Yes. We work very closely with all of our ingredient suppliers to ensure that all ingredients are free of dairy.

Do Jelly Belly jelly beans contain alcohol?

No. Despite some of our fun cocktail sounding names Jelly Belly jelly beans do not contain alcohol.

If I am allergic to peanuts can I eat Jelly Belly?

Please continue to check all ingredient statements on packages and bulk bins for peanut ingredients. Although we discontinued the Peanut Butter flavour of Jelly Belly beans (this flavour contained peanut butter and peanut flour) in 2009, it is possible this flavour may still be included in packages sold in a few retail stores until their inventories are depleted.

None of the other flavours of Jelly Belly beans now produced contain peanut as an ingredient, nor do we process peanuts in any of our manufacturing plants.

 

Are Jelly Belly jelly beans Kosher?

Yes they are. Jelly Belly beans have been kosher certified for the last two decades by the Kashrut supervision of KO Kosher Service.   However, ever since mid 2007  all Jelly Belly products were certified under the Orthodox Union certification.